PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

Privacy notice
We protect your personal data, you decide how we use and manage it.
Data protection laws are changing on 25 May 2018, and we will explain the changes and how we use your personal data at BBVA below.
In this Privacy Notice when we refer to:
"BBVA", "we", "us" or "our", we mean Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A. whose company information is set out in the section "Who is the data controller of your personal data?" below and the BBVA branches in the United Kingdom.
"BBVA Group" means us, our subsidiaries, associated and affiliated companies at any time.
"you" or "your" we mean (i) any person who is a customer, prospective customer and former customer of BBVA London Branch, (ii) for sole traders, partnerships and unincorporated customers, the individuals who own the business and (iii) for corporate customers, both the customer and, where applicable, its directors, officers, shareholders and other parties responsible for the operation of the business, (iv) for suppliers of goods and services to BBVA, where applicable, its directors, officers, shareholders and other parties responsible for the operation of the business or engaged in the management of its contractual relationship with us, and (v) the users of our Website.
"Website" means the website "www.bbvauk.com", including any webpage and information available on that website, but does not include webpages with links to that website or the webpages linked from that website.
Please read this notice to learn what we are doing with your personal data. Please also read any other privacy notices that we give you, that might apply.
Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A. with its registered office at Plaza de San Nicolás 4, 48005, Bilbao, Spain. Email: derechosprotecciondatos@bbva.com

Who is the Data Protection Officer of BBVA?
The Data Protection Officer of BBVA is the person in charge of protecting your fundamental right to the privacy of your personal data held by BBVA and is responsible for compliance with data protection regulations which apply to it. You can contact the BBVA Data Protection Officer by sending an email to the following email: dpouk@bbva.com

What do we use your personal information for?
At BBVA we process your personal data to manage the products and services that you request and for which you have entered into an agreement with BBVA and, where applicable, to manage the contractual relationship with our customer or Supplier for and on whose behalf you act.
If you are a BBVA customer or representative of a BBVA customer, please note that the use of your personal data for purposes not related to the management of your contracts, as set out in the document "Customer identification, declaration of economic activity and personal data processing" has not changed. Consequently, we will continue processing said information as we have until now.

Why do we use your personal information?
The legal basis under data protection laws which allows us to use your personal information include:
1. To comply with a contract we have with you or the customer or supplier you represent, to manage the products (including your account(s)) and services you have, requested or contracted with us or, as the case may be, to supply goods and services to us. BBVA has a duty to comply with its legal obligations under applicable laws including, to help detect or prevent tax evasion and crime (including terrorism financing, money laundering and other financial crimes) and data protection laws and regulations.
2. When you give us your consent: (i) to inform you of products and services of BBVA, BBVA Group and others you have requested or which we feel may interest you, (ii) to pass on your personal data to companies within the BBVA Group so that they can offer you products and services you have requested or which we feel may interest you, or (iii) to use your information in anonymised form without disclosing any personal data that can identify you solely for the purpose of analysis or research by us or third parties.
3. If you are a customer of BBVA, it is in BBVA’s legitimate interest to meet your expectations and improve customer satisfaction by developing and improving products and services, as well as for research and statistical analysis by BBVA or third parties to provide insight into your preferences.
It is also in BBVA’s legitimate interest to get to know you better and personalise your customer experience by wishing you a happy birthday, a good day or sending you seasons greetings.
These legitimate interests respect your right to the protection of personal data, honour and personal and family privacy. At BBVA, we believe that as a customer you have a right to expect your data to be used anonymously (by applying technological and security measures that prevent your identification) so that we can improve our products and services, and provide you with a better customer experience. In both cases, based on legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop using your personal information should you so wish by contacting us by email at: derechosprotecciondatos@bbva.com.

How long will BBVA keep your personal information?
We will keep your personal information as long as you are a customer of BBVA or the supplier on behalf of whom you act is our Supplier. If your application is declined or abandoned, we will keep your personal information for a maximum period of six (6) months, unless we need to keep it for a longer period to avoid any duplication of work in dealing with any other applications you may wish to submit to us. After you stop being a customer, or the supplier on behalf of whom you act ceases to be a supplier, of BBVA, we will keep your personal data blocked generally for a period of 10 years from the end of our contractual relationship with you or the customer or supplier you represent, or during the limitation periods prescribed by law or for such longer period where we need the information to comply with regulatory or legal requirements or to help us respond to queries or complaints, fighting fraud and financial crime (including the prevention of money laundering and financing of terrorism). Once the limitation periods have passed, we will destroy your data.

To whom will we pass on your data?
We will not pass on your personal data to third parties unless we are required to do so by law or a court order or you have previously agreed with BBVA.
In order to offer adequate service and manage our relationship with you, please consult "http://bbva.info/empresasdatos" to find a list of companies, sorted by categories, that process your information on behalf of BBVA, pursuant to agreements we have entered into with them for the provision of services.
For the same purpose as indicated in the previous paragraph, certain companies that provide services to BBVA may have access to your personal data (international data transfers). These transfers are made to countries with a level of protection comparable to that of the European Union (according to suitability decisions made by the European Commission, or based on standard contractual clauses prescribed by the European Commission and certification mechanisms such as Privacy Shield). For more information, please contact BBVA's Data Protection Officer at: dpouk@bbva.com.
As indicated, if you give your prior consent, we are entitled to pass on your personal information, your contact details and your transactional data to the BBVA Group companies.

Your rights in relation to your personal information

YOUR RIGHTS
WHAT YOU CAN DO
Access
You can find your personal information held in our files and to obtain information about how we process it.
Rectification
You have the right to ask us to rectify your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
Erasure
You can ask us to erase or remove your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it.
Oppose
You can object to us keeping or using your personal information in some circumstances.
Limitation of processing [1]

You can ask us to limit the use of your information if:

- It is not accurate.

- It has been used unlawfully, but you do not want us to erase it.

- There is no need for BBVA to keep it, but you need it to exercise your legal rights or defend against legal claims. You have objected to the use of your data for reasons of public interest or to satisfy a legitimate interest, but you are waiting for us to tell you if there is a legal reason or otherwise why we need to keep or use your data which prevails over your rights.

Portability1
You can ask us to hand over your personal information that you have given to us or we hold about you in an easy-to-read electronic format, or you can ask us to pass it on to other organisations for you.

Contact Details

E-mail: derechosprotecciondatos@bbva.com

If you believe that we have not processed your personal data in accordance with the data protection laws, you can contact the Data Protection Officer at the following address:  dpouk@bbva.com.

You may also submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office at: www.ico.org.uk

To exercise your rights or when you make a complaint to BBVA, please attach a copy of your national identity card or your passport with your request so that we can check your identity.

These rights can be exercised free of charge.

[1] Available from 25 May 2018

You can withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the legality of the processing, by calling our assistance service at 020 7397 6071 (+44 (0) 20 7802 1680 from outside the UK) (lines open from 09:00 to 17:00 Monday to Friday).

 

DATA PROTECTION

At BBVA, we guarantee the protection of our customers' data.

The seal of the Electronic Certification Association (ACE) has certified us as the first financial institution to adhere to its Ethical Code of Data Protection on the Internet.

The website of BBVA (Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria) in the United Kingdom, at www.bbvauk.com, does not automatically recognise any data referring to the identity of the visitors to its pages. In Remote Banking services, in order to ensure transaction security and confidentiality, users must first be identified and authenticated in the system, by requesting passwords. In cases where the user requests information about services or products or wishes to process a claim or report any incidents (by sending forms found on the BBVA website), in all cases it will be necessary to collect essential personal data in order to inform the user about their request or enquiry.

All of this data is transferred with absolute confidentiality and is not accessible to third parties for any purposes other than those for which it has been requested. Please forward any enquiries or personal comments intended for the exercise of the rights of access, erasure, rectification and objection, recognised by the implementation of European Regulations on Personal Data Protection 2018, Organic Law 3/2018, to: atencion.clientes@grupobbva.com, or in writing to BBVA Customer Service at the address BBVA Servicios de Atención al Cliente, Apdo. nº 1598 FD 28080 Madrid.

Please, let us know if you would like this information in Braille or large print or in an alternative format to enable you to understand it.

BBVA is the commercial name of Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A., registered in England with company no. FC014702 and office no. BR001254. Registered office: One Canada Square, 44th Floor, Canary Wharf, London E14 5AA. Authorised by the Bank of Spain and subject to limited regulation by the Financial Conduct Authority and Prudential Regulation Authority. Details about the extent of our regulation by the Financial Conduct Authority and Prudential Regulation Authority are available from us on request.